Privacy Notice

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data and your rights under Article 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Article13 /14

Star Ascend UK Limited ("Star Ascend") are committed to protecting your privacy and we aim to respect the personal data you share with us.

Your personal information will be held and processed by Star Ascend UK Limited ("Star Ascend") who is the controller of the information. This also includes when it is collected or processed by 3rd parties on our behalf. Star Ascend UK Limited ("Star Ascend") collects processes and shares personal information to enable it to carry out its statutory and other functions.

Our website might include links to other companies' websites, however, Star Ascend UK Limited ("Star Ascend") is not responsible for the privacy practices of others and we encourage you to read their privacy notices.

What is personal data?
Personal data is data that can identify you as a living individual. There is general personal data such as name, address, National Insurance number and online identifiers/location data. There is also sensitive personal data which includes information on physical and mental health, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, trade union membership and criminal records. Sensitive personal data must be protected to a higher level.

Collecting and use of personal data
Star Ascend UK Limited ("Star Ascend) collects the data that you provide by registering on our recruitment website, directly, through an agency or through third parties. We also collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with education support services, such as mentoring and tuition. You may be asked to provide the following information:

  • Personal contact details that you provide when you register with us or you may have provided to us during an interview such as your name, title, addresses, telephone numbers and personal e-mail addresses, address, Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) reference , date of birth, gender and ethnicity. driving licence, passport, utility bill as proof of address, bank account details and national insurance number, employment history and qualifications.
  • Any information included in the application / registration form.
  • Records of correspondence with us.
  • Confirmation of your security clearance. This can include passport details, nationality details and information about convictions/allegations of criminal behaviour.
  • Records from documents showing your entitlements to work in the UK.
  • Other information may also be held on the individual's CV, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients. These are collected as a means to fulfil our legal obligations as an employer and only names are ever disclosed to customers or suppliers in the course of the performance of our various contracts.
  • In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. Additionally we are required to undertake an enhanced DBS check of personnel who work with children or vulnerable adults (Education, Health and Care Plans can be in place until the student is 25).
  • We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards. In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us.
  • We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.
  • We may share your information with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs, but only where it is lawful.
  • When you access our website we might collect your browsing records such as IP address, access times, the sites linked from, pages visited, links and features used, the content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language and other such information. If you contact us by phone, certain additional information, such as your phone number may be sent to us.
  • We may use a technology / software to select appropriate candidates based on search criteria. The process of finding suitable candidates is automatic. However, our employees / consultants are involved further in the selection process.
  • We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

Your consent
• Where we have a legitimate interest
• To comply with a legal obligation that we have
• To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Collecting data on children, young people and families
The categories of pupil & parent information that we collect, hold and share include but are not limited to:

  • Most data we hold about pupils has been received from other organisations, including schools and local authorities.
  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address, parents national insurance number).
  • Contact details and preference (contact telephone numbers, email addresses, addresses)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, religion, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as tuition, mentoring sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as information given by the data controller)
  • Relevant medical information
  • Special educational needs information (such as EHCP's, CAMHS reports, tuition referral forms, care or support plans)
  • Safeguarding information
  • Exclusion information
  • Behavioural information
  • Photographs (with specific consent only).

Why we collect and use this information
We use the pupil and parent data: to provide the best possible support to the school, other related settings, support pupil learning, to monitor and report on pupil progress, for safeguarding purposes, to assess the quality of our services and to comply with the law regarding data sharing with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs, but only where it is lawful.

Legitimate interest
Where STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows: Providing work finding services to the individual, including sending their information to clients where they have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work.

Recipient/s of data
STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Candidates former or prospective new employers
  • Any third parties who carry out audits to ensure the business is run correctly
  • Payroll services/providers, Umbrella companies, pension providers
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain Insurers, legal advisers, IT/CRM providers
  • Government law enforcement agencies and other regulators

Statutory/contractual requirement
Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) will be unable to introduce or supply and work seeker to a client.

Data Retention
STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last contacted you. We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension's auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. Where STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) has obtained your consent to process your personal/and sensitive data we will do so in line with our retention policy.

Your Rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to request information about how your personal data is processed and to request a copy of that personal data.
  • You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.
  • You have the right to request your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it to be processed. (Requests to delete individual responses will be considered on a case by case basis)
  • You have the right in certain circumstances, for example where accuracy is contested, to request that processing of your personal data is restricted.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest.
  • You have right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest.

Where you have consented to STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us at: info@starascend.co.uk.

There may be circumstances where STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons. If you believe that any of your data that STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary. You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Cookies
STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) obtains data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalized content. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our cookies policy.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to external websites
STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) website.

Data Security
STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) takes every precaution to protect our users' information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information. STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason STAR ASCEND UK Limited (Star Ascend) cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/the internet. If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the "remember my details" function when that option is offered. If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can email -info@starascend.co.uk

Complaints or Queries
If you would like to enact your rights, make a complaint or contact our Data Controller, you can do so by submitting a request to:info@starascend.co.uk
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or at ICO or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Accessibility
This Privacy Policy is available and can be viewed from the footer of each page on our website via the Privacy Policy link.

Amendments
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by e-mail if you have provided us with the means to do so.